Privacy policy

Your Privacy

HMB Dynamic is a company registered in Poland under PL VAT Number 868-161-09-78. Our registered office is Ambrożów 40b, 27-225 Pawłów, świętokrzyskie province, Poland. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy, together with our Terms and Condition sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. We strictly adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. We shall be the data controller for your personal data. We are only processing personal data for the core business purposes. We therefore do not have to register with the ICO.

1. Introduction

a. HMB Dynamic Paweł Schramm cares about your privacy and we respect it. In this policy we would like to explain how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via www.fakroblinds.co.uk (referred to below as the “Site”). Please read our privacy policy carefully. By using the Site and any services offered through the Site, you agree to be bound by these rules in relation to information collected about you through this Site.

b. If any queries about this policy arise, please contact with us by sending us an email at shop@fakroblinds.co.uk and we will do our best to answer your questions.

2. Personal information collected

a. While you will use our Site we will collect your personal information such as: name, business name, email address, postal address, telephone number, credit card number/debit card number and expiry date

b. Although it is not required to give us this information, if you do not do it then we may not be able to provide you with the full range of services the Site has to offer as well as we may not be able to proceed your orders.

3. Use of this information

We will use this information in order to: 

a. administer your accounts with us including the provision of service communications, order confirmations, security announcements and information on technical service issues;

a. provide the services you request.

b. send you information about our products and services including updates on services and newsletters;

4. Giving access to this information

a. It is possible that we will have to transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take reasonable steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

b. The details contained within your order confirmation will be shared with the courier company you have nominated to supply your order.

c. Other than as set out above, or as required to provide the services you request, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law to do so (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime).

5. Information automatically collected from your computer

a. Log files / IP addresses: When you visit the Site our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. Collecting data from IP addresses helps us to improve our Site, administer it and to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.

b. We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type and/or language of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

6. Cookies

a. When you visit the Site we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service. We use cookies so that you do not have to re-enter your details each time you visit the Site and to track how our site is used and to improve and update our content.

b. You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of the Site are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

7. Changes to your details

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, you may do so at any time by using the “My Details” feature or by getting touch with us by mailing us to shop@fakroblinds.co.uk

8. Linking to third party websites

a. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

b. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

9. Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at shop@fakroblinds.co.uk 

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this policy to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback. If there are material changes to this policy or in how we will use your personal information we will notify you either by a suitable announcement on the Site or by directly sending you an email notification via the e-mail address provided by you on registration. The changes will apply to the use of the Site after we have given notice. If you continue to use the Site after the date on which the change comes into effect, your use of the Site indicates your agreement to be bound by the new terms and conditions. If you do not wish to accept the new terms and conditions you should not continue to use the Site.  We encourage you to periodically review this policy.

Settings

Menu

Create a free account to save loved items.

Sign in

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in